Consulting
[…] HB 340, introduced by Rep. Pete Gallego, would order the PUCT to require, by rule, that retail electric providers shall, "offer net metering service to all retail customers of the [REP].  The rules must provide that a retail customer is entitled to compensation at fair market value for metered electricity produced by the customer's eligible on-site generating facility and delivered to the electric transmission grid."

"Fair market value" is not defined in the bill.  Additionally, the bill would adopt the federal definition of "net metering service" under 16 U.S.C. Section 2621(d)(11), under which net metering service, "means service to an electric consumer under which electric energy generated by that electric consumer from an eligible on-site generating facility and delivered to the local distribution facilities may be used to offset electric energy provided by the electric utility to the electric consumer during the applicable billing period."  The operative words being "offset electric energy," suggesting that customer-generated kilowatt-hours must be reflected in a reduction in the total kilowatt-hours charged to the customer by the REP, rather than separately metered in-flows and out-flows under current Texas law.