Consulting
[…] The release of the PUC's written order provides greater insight into the PUC's legal interpretations, which will likely prove important as opt-out issues will assuredly be addressed as the PUC institutes a statewide investigation into default service mechanisms.

The Commission affirmed that home rule opt-out aggregations are, "inconsistent with the consumer protection rules applicable to switching electric generation suppliers which are controlled on a statewide basis by Section 2807(d)(1) of the Public Utility Code and the related Commission regulations." The statute prohibits distribution companies from switching a customer, "without direct oral confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence of the customer's consent to a change of supplier."

Regardless of a home rule municipality's authority to pass an ordinance authorizing municipal aggregation, a distribution company or electric supplier, "cannot switch a customer who does not opt-out without Commission approval," the PUC said.