Regulator Believes Two Suppliers Not In Compliance With Written Contract Rules, Opens Investigation of All Suppliers
[…] |
|
|
|
Regulator Believes Two Suppliers Not In Compliance With Written Contract Rules, Opens Investigation of All Suppliers
The Connecticut PURA said that it has reason to believe that two retail electric suppliers are not in compliance with the currently effective rules requiring the provision of a written contract to certain customers, and opened an investigation of all suppliers' compliance with the written contract rule.
Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(e) provides in pertinent parts: "Each electric supplier shall provide each customer with a demand of less than one hundred kilowatts, a written contract that conforms with the provisions of this section ... Each contract for electric generation services shall contain all material terms of the agreement, a clear and conspicuous statement explaining the rates that such customer will be paying, including the circumstances under which the rates may change, a statement that provides specific directions to the customer as to how to compare the price term in the contract to the customer's existing electric generation service charge on the electric bill and how long those rates are guaranteed."
"The Authority has reasons to believe that not all electric suppliers have been in compliance with this statute," PURA said, though PURA's statement regarding each named supplier was not a formal finding of a violation.