Energy Choice
[…] Energy Choice
                            

Matters

Archive

Daily Email

Events

 

 

 

About/Contact

Search

Regulator Opens Review of Retail Supplier's Compliance With Renewal Notice Requirement

October 23, 2014

Email This Story
Copyright 2010-14 EnergyChoiceMatters.com
Reporting by Paul Ring • ring@energychoicematters.com

The Connecticut PURA has opened a review of Choice Energy, LLC's compliance with the requirement to send renewal notices to customers whose fixed price contracts are expiring.

PURA said that Conn. Gen. Stat. §16﷓245o(g)(1) (formerly §16-245o(f)), as amended by Public Act 14﷓75, provides in pertinent part: "Between thirty and sixty days, inclusive, prior to the expiration of a fixed price term for a residential customer, an electric supplier shall provide a written notice to such customer of any change to the customer’s electric generation price."