Energy Choice
[…] The NOV addresses what the NOV terms Liberty Power Holdings, LLC's "re-billing" of approximately 370 Connecticut commercial customer accounts for the period December 2013 to February 2014. Initiation of the investigation followed the Authority being notified by Connecticut Light and Power that Liberty Power Holdings, LLC was billing customers as high as $2.24168/per kWh.

The NOV states that, "As a result of the Investigation, the Authority has reason to believe that violations of Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-259a(d) have occurred."

Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-259a provides in pertinent part: that, "No ... electric supplier, which inaccurately bills a retail customer for service may bill or otherwise hold the customer financially liable for more than one year after the customer receives such service, unless the customer, either alone or with an individual other than an employee of the company, by an affirmative act, is responsible for the inaccurate billing or fails to provide for reasonable access to the premises where the company's meter is located by an employee of the company during business hours for the purpose of reading the meter."

Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-259a further provides that, "Any ... electric supplier ... that holds a customer financially liable under subsection (a) ... of this section shall establish a payment plan which prorates all arrearages for service the customer owes over a period of time that is no shorter than the period for which the customer is being held financially liable by such ... electric supplier ... The payment plan shall provide that no payment charged to a customer under such plan shall exceed fifty per cent of the average amount that the company charged such customer for each billing period over the previous twelve-month period for services received during that period."