Energy Choice
[…] Gen. Stat.) §16-245o(h)(8).

• Comment on how electric supplier generation rate contracts would change to accommodate a month-to-month rate structure after the expiration of a fixed rate contract.

• Comment on how the prohibition on variable rates after October 1, 2015 would affect incidental residential customers (i.e., the Dean’s Residence on a University Campus on a single commercial bill), given that the Act adds new language, codified in Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(n), that defines residential customers as those who contract, "with an electric supplier for generation services at residential premises for domestic purposes only."

• Comment on how a customer should be treated after the expiration of a fixed contract with a particular electric supplier. To comport with the Act, should contracts be written such that the customer is automatically returned to standard service?