Energy Choice
[…] About/Contact

Search

Regulator Orders Retail Supplier to Provide Refund to Customers Who Did Not Receive Contract Expiration Notices

July 13, 2015

Email This Story
Copyright 2010-15 EnergyChoiceMatters.com
Reporting by Paul Ring • ring@energychoicematters.com

A Connecticut PURA final decision requires Choice Energy, LLC to provide refunds to certain customers, who were served under a fixed rate contract, that PURA concludes did not receive a notice about a change in their generation price 30-60 days before the end of their contract as required under Connecticut General Statutes §16-245o(g)(1).

PA 13-119, codified as Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(g)(1), became effective on October 1, 2013 and provided that, "Between thirty and sixty days, inclusive, prior to the expiration of a fixed price term for a residential customer, an electric supplier shall provide a written notice to such customer of any change to the customer's electric generation price."

The case concerns 3,809 Choice residential customers whose fixed prices expired in December 2013.