Energy Choice
[…] In Connecticut, an electric aggregator is defined under §16-1(a)(25) of the General Statutes of Connecticut (Conn. Gen. Stat.) as a person, "that gathers together electric customers for the purpose of negotiating the purchase of electric generation services from an electric supplier," provided such person, "is not engaged in the purchase or resale of electric generation services, and provided further such customers contract for electric generation services directly with an electric supplier."

Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(h)(1) further provides: "Any third-party agent who contracts with or is otherwise compensated by an electric supplier to sell electric generation services shall be a legal agent of the electric supplier."

PURA stated that every three years, PowerOptions conducts a Request for Proposal to select a supplier to serve its membership pool. PowerOptions then pre-negotiates a pricing structure and the terms and conditions with the selected supplier for its members.