Energy Choice
[…] July 24, 2015

Email This Story
Copyright 2010-15 EnergyChoiceMatters.com
Reporting by Karen Abbott • kabbott@energychoicematters.com

The Connecticut PURA has granted PowerOptions, Inc. an electric aggregator certificate to serve commercial, industrial, municipal and governmental customers

PURA had initially categorized PowerOptions as a broker, which are not licensed in Connecticut, and had declined to issue an aggregator license. PowerOptions asked PURA to reconsider its categorization and provided supplemental information.

In Connecticut, an electric aggregator is defined under §16-1(a)(25) of the General Statutes of Connecticut (Conn. Gen. Stat.) as a person, "that gathers together electric customers for the purpose of negotiating the purchase of electric generation services from an electric supplier," provided such person, "is not engaged in the purchase or resale of electric generation services, and provided further such customers contract for electric generation services directly with an electric supplier."

Conn. Gen.