Energy Choice
[…] Direct Energy Services, LLC would contribute $20,000 to Operation Fuel to resolve allegations that it failed to provide proper notice to some of its Connecticut customers regarding the expiration of their fixed price term, and the price that would be effective after such expiration, in advance of the contract expiration.

A draft Connecticut PURA decision would accept the $20,000 contribution to resolve the matter. The draft also notes that Direct previously provided refunds to the affected customers.

PURA had been reviewing Direct's compliance with Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(g)(1) which provides, "Between thirty and sixty days, inclusive, prior to the expiration of a fixed price term for a residential customer, an electric supplier shall provide a written notice to such customer of any change to the customer’s electric generation price."