Energy Choice
[…] Matters

Archive

Daily Email

Events

 

 

 

About/Contact

Search

State Seeks Briefs on Treatment of Fixed Price Customers Once Fixed Term Expires, In Light of Variable Rate Ban

August 20, 2015

Email This Story
Copyright 2010-15 EnergyChoiceMatters.com
Reporting by Karen Abbott • kabbott@energychoicematters.com

The Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory Authority sought briefs regarding Public Act 15-90, which banned variable rates for residential customers, but which directed PURA to develop recommendations for appropriate rate treatment for customers whose fixed prices expire.

Section 1 of the Act amended Connecticut General Statutes (Conn. Gen. Stat.) § 16-245o as follows: "On and after October 1, 2015, no electric supplier shall (A) enter into a contract to charge a residential customer a variable rate for electric generation services; or (B) automatically renew or cause to be automatically renewed a contract with a residential customer and, pursuant to such contract, charge such customer a variable rate for electric generation services."

Section 2 of the Act further amended Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245o and directs the Authority to, "develop recommendations and guidance regarding (1) what type of generation services rate structure is best suited for residential customers who allow a fixed contract with an electric supplier to expire and begin paying a month-to-month rate for generation services from such supplier; and (2) what change to the generation services rate and to the terms and conditions of such service that customers may experience after the expiration of a fixed contract when such customers begin paying a month-to-month rate."

The Authority requested briefing on how to manage the transition of a residential fixed contract signed after October 1, 2015. The Authority requested that participants discuss in briefs the following hypothetical scenario: