Energy Choice
[…] However, Choice Energy, LLC issued a letter to customers in January 2013 stating that such savings guarantees were being discontinued

The NOV considers such change to be a material change in the contracts, and finds that such material change was made without the express consent of the customers.

According to the NOV, Choice Energy, LLC maintained that its practice was acceptable, as its Terms of Service contained a provision that allowed Choice to change the terms of the contract with any customer upon a 30-day notice.

The NOV, however, rejects this argument, citing Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(h)(8) which provides, "An electric supplier shall not make a material change in the terms or duration of any contract for the provision of electric generation services by an electric supplier without the express consent of the customer."

The NOV further states that statute provides that this provision cannot be waived by the customer

"The Authority determines that Choice made a material change in the Terms of Service of 17,630 contracts without the express consent of the customers, in violation of Conn. Gen.