Energy Choice
[…] Given that there are no factual disputes, both parties moved for summary decision. The dispute only involves a question of law regarding how to properly interpret the phrase, "single purchasing unit," as used in the definition of an aggregator

An aggregator is defined by PURA § 39.353(b) as, "a person joining two or more customers, other than municipalities and political subdivision corporations, into a single purchasing unit to negotiate the purchase of electricity from retail electric providers." 16 TAC § 25.111(c)(2) defines aggregator as an entity that, "conducts any activity that joins two or more customers into a purchasing unit to negotiate the purchase of electricity from retail electric providers (REPs)."