Energy Choice
[…] The ALJ agreed with Sperian's arguments concerning Section 5-202.1, noting, "Sperian correctly asserts that Allegations 6 and 16 should be dismissed since the conduct described in Section 5-202.1 must have occurred 'in a proceeding' and the information provided by Sperian was provided before the Commission initiated this proceeding."

The ALJ noted that Section 5-202.1 states in part: "Any person or corporation, as defined in Sections 3-113 and 3-114 of this Act, who knowingly misrepresents facts or knowingly aids another in doing so or knowingly permits another to misrepresent facts through testimony or the offering or withholding of material information in any proceeding shall be subject to a civil penalty."