Regulator Informs Retail Supplier Expiration, Rate Notice Not Required Where Confusion Would Result Due To Customer's Actions
[…] In the latter scenario, although the customer’s current supplier may have received notice of the pending change to another supplier or the EDC, Public Power noted that since switches only occur on the customer’s meter read date, the customer could still be receiving service from the original supplier at the time the Form 2 notice is to be sent.
PURA noted that Form 2 was created to facilitate compliance with Connecticut General Statutes (Conn. Gen. Stat.) §16-245o(g)(1). The statute provides, in pertinent part, that, "between thirty and sixty days, inclusive, prior to the expiration of a fixed price term for a residential customer, an electric supplier shall provide a written notice to such customer of any change to the customer’s electric generation price."
Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(h)(8), electric suppliers are also required to provide customers with notice, "not less than thirty days or more than sixty days before the renewal date, of the renewal terms, including a summary of any new or altered terms, and of the option not to accept the renewal offer..."
PURA said that it understands that in some cases, licensed electric suppliers have chosen to satisfy both statutory requirements for fixed price renewal contracts with one notice containing all of the required customer information.