Energy Choice
[…] PURA is seeking additional comment on several issues raised by stakeholders and on marketing standards previously proposed jointly by suppliers and OCC in 2015 which remain under PURA consideration.

PURA specifically sought comments on:

1. How the supplier-OCC proposed revised Marketing Standards:

     a. Accomplish all of the goals of Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(l)(2), which requires development of, "standards relating to abusive switching practices, solicitations and renewals by electric suppliers, the hiring and training of sales representatives, door-to-door sales and telemarketing practices by electric suppliers."

     b. Take into account consumer protection issues raised in recent supplier enforcement dockets, including:

           • Docket No. 10-01-24RE01, Application of Palmco Power CT, LLC for an Electric Supplier License – Investigation of Marketing and Enrollment Practices;