Energy Choice
[…] In other words, AEP is proposing to exploit its position as a regulated utility by taking quantifiable amounts of electric energy from the market for free -- energy that AEP cannot lawfully buy or sell—and then releasing that energy to serve loads at a later time, imposing any costs on the market as a whole by attempting to characterize these transactions as 'UFE.'"

The joint movants noted that under PURA § 39.105, a TDU, "may not sell electricity or otherwise participate in the market for electricity except for the purpose of buying electricity to serve its own needs."