Regulator Again Raises Concern With Retail Supplier Change In Control, Cites Statute Requiring Pre-Approval Of License Transfer
[…] The letter also stated that NGE is an affiliate of Spark Energy, Inc. (Spark) and is also an affiliate of Spark HoldCo, LLC, which is the parent company of Spark Energy, LLC and Spark Energy Gas, LLC. The Authority is also in receipt of a letter dated March 23, 2017, wherein Perigee informed the PURA that it would undergo a change of control on April 1, 2017, in which Spark and its subsidiaries would acquire 100% of the membership interest in Perigee."
PURA noted that Section 16-245(i) of the General Statutes of Connecticut (Conn. Gen. Stat.) requires each licensed electric supplier to, "notify the Authority at least ten days before: (1) A change in corporate structure that affects the licensee . . . ."
As stated by PURA in its letter to Perigee, "Perigee notified the Authority of the first change in corporate structure approximately one month after the change took effect, which on its face appears to be non-compliant with Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245(i)."
PURA further noted that Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245(j) provides, in relevant part that: "No license may be transferred without the prior approval of the Authority."
"Based on the information provided by Perigee, the Authority questions whether the change of control has also resulted in a transfer of license from Perigee to Spark.