Energy Choice
[…] We have recognized that application of the no-refund rule has been perceived as unfair and has even sometimes resulted in a windfall for a utility company. But we have also recognized that it is the statutory scheme that requires this result, and therefore, it is a matter for the General Assembly to remedy, not this court," O'Neill wrote for the majority

"FirstEnergy also asserts that the plain language of R.C. 4905.32 bars any refund in this case because Rider AER did not specify a refund process. We agree," the Court found

The Court noted that R.C. 4905.32 provides that, "[n]o public utility shall refund or remit directly or indirectly, any rate * * * or charge * * * except such as are specified in [its filed] schedule * * *."

A dissenting opinion from Justice Judith L. French noted that under the terms of an electric security plan for the EDCs, the FirstEnergy EDCs agreed that the EDCs would be able to recover "the prudently incurred costs" of their REC purchases under Rider AER.