Energy Choice
[…] The procedures of this new method of payment should not be less than the means that are in place for consumers. Consequently, I fail to see the benefit of this operation of procedure for the Plan. I do not find that the procedure of notification through solely electronic means is in the public interest," the ALJ said

Furthermore, the ALJ concludes that statutory protections against winter service terminations for certain low-income customers cannot be waived for prepay customers. Section 1406(e)(1) of the Code states, "Unless otherwise authorized by the commission, after November 30 and before April 1, an electric distribution utility or natural gas distribution utility shall not terminate service to customers with household incomes at or below 250% of the Federal poverty level except for customer whose actions conform to subsection (c)(1). The commission shall not prohibit an electric distribution utility or natural gas distribution utility from terminating service in accordance with this section to customer with household incomes exceeding 250% of the Federal poverty level."

"I find that the protections afforded to consumers at 52 Pa.Code § 56.100 and 66 Pa.C.S. § 1406(e)(1) are not maintained by the Plan. I find that these protections cannot be waived," the ALJ said