Energy Choice
[…] The following story is brought free of charge to readers by EC Infosystems, the exclusive EDI provider of EnergyChoiceMatters.com

The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority (PURA or Authority) issued a Notice of Violation and Assessment of Civil Penalty (NOV) against Spark Energy, L.P. (Spark or Company) under which PURA would impose a civil penalty in the amount of nine hundred thousand dollars ($900,000) against the Company.

The NOV does not constitute a final action by PURA, and Spark may contest the NOV and seek a hearing on the NOV.

In the NOV, PURA stated that Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-41(a) provides, in pertinent part: Each electric supplier shall obey, observe and comply with all applicable provisions of this title and each applicable order made or applicable regulations adopted by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority. Any such electric supplier which the Authority finds has failed to obey or comply with any such provision of this title, order or regulation shall be fined by order of the Authority.

"The Authority has reason to believe that Spark violated Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245d(a)(2) and the August 2015 Decision in Docket No. 14-07-19RE01, PURA Investigation into Redesign of the Residential Electric Billing Format – Billing Format Clarifications.