Retail Supplier Seeks Emergency Clarification Of RPS Rules From Regulator Due To Recent Legislative Changes
[…] |
|
|
|
Retail Supplier Seeks Emergency Clarification Of RPS Rules From Regulator Due To Recent Legislative Changes
The following story is brought free of charge to readers by EC Infosystems, the exclusive EDI provider of EnergyChoiceMatters.com
NRG Retail submitted to the Connecticut PURA an emergency motion for clarification of effect of certain legislative changes during the 2017 session related to Connecticut renewable portfolio standard compliance.
NRG said that Connecticut General Statutes (Conn. Gen. Stat.) § 16-245a(a)(12) provides that Load Serving Entities may use Class I RECs to satisfy the Class II obligations: "On and after January 1, 2017, not less than fifteen and one-half per cent of the total output or services of any such supplier or distribution company shall be generated from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional three per cent of the total output or services shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources." (emphasis added)
In addition, Public Act 17-144 (the Act), effective July 1, 2017, revised Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-1(a)(21) to change the criteria concerning eligibility of Connecticut Class II resources.