Energy Choice
[…] The Connecticut PURA has issued a response to NRG Energy clarifying certain retail supplier RPS compliance requirements in light of statutory changes

The General Statutes of Connecticut (Conn. Gen. Stat.) §16-245a requires that a certain percentage of the electric distribution companies’ (EDC) and suppliers’ total output or services be generated from Class I renewable energy sources with an additional percentage from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources. For example, Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245a(a)(12) requires that, "[on] and after January 1, 2017, not less than fifteen and one-half per cent of the total output or services of any such supplier or distribution company shall be generated from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional three per cent of the total output or services shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources."