Energy Choice
[…] "After reviewing the comments and reply comments, I have come to the conclusion that the portions of Section 17.007 of the Public Utility Regulatory Act that were adopted in Senate Bill 1976 preclude the Commission from adopting the proposed provisions that would require retail electric providers to allow the payment of deposits over a two month period for all customers," Walker wrote in the memo

"Therefore, I recommend that the Commission delete those provisions that were in the proposed rule," Walker wrote in the memo

As previously reported, Senate Bill 1976, in adopting PURA § 17.007(c), states, "The commission may not require a retail electric provider or a certificated telecommunications utility to offer customer service, discounts, bill payment assistance, targeted bill messaging, or other benefits for which the provider or utility is not reimbursed."