Energy Choice
[…] plan, . . . and in regulating a restructured electric utility industry.' RSA 374-F:1, III. These 15 'Restructuring Policy Principles' (policy principles) include: 'System Reliability'; 'Customer Choice'; 'Regulation and Unbundling of Services and Rates'; 'Open Access to Transmission and Distribution Facilities'; 'Universal Service'; 'Benefits for All Consumers'; 'Full and Fair Competition'; 'Environmental Improvement'; 'Renewable Energy Resources'; 'Energy Efficiency'; 'Near Term Rate Relief'; 'Recovery of Stranded Costs'; 'Regionalism'; 'Administrative Processes'; and 'Timetable.' RSA 374-F:3, I-XV"

The Court noted that the statutory language regarding Regulation and Unbundling of Services and Rates states, "When customer choice is introduced, services and rates should be unbundled to provide customers clear price information on the cost components of generation, transmission, distribution, and any other ancillary charges. Generation services should be subject to market competition and minimal economic regulation and at least functionally separated from transmission and distribution services which should remain regulated for the foreseeable future. However, distribution service companies should not be absolutely precluded from owning small scale distributed generation resources as part of a strategy for minimizing transmission and distribution costs." [emphasis by Court]