Energy Choice
[…] Choice mailed a similar notice to its most recently acquired customers on March 1, 2013, resulting in 16,069 total letters sent to customers discontinuing the savings guarantee. Late Filed Exhibits Nos. 14a-14d; Choice PFT, pp. 18-23. According to Choice, customers were not asked to respond to the notice or to give consent, but customers had the option to switch suppliers without incurring a cancellation fee."

PURA said that Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(h)(8) provides, in pertinent part: "An electric supplier shall not make a material change in the terms or duration of any contract for the provision of electric generation services by an electric supplier without the express consent of the customer..."