Energy Choice
[…] Gen. Stat. §16-245o(h)(8)," PURA said in its order

PURA said in its order that, pursuant to Section 42-110b-18 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (Conn. Agencies Regs.), it shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice to "misrepresent the nature, characteristics, standard ingredients, uses, benefits, quantities or qualities of merchandise or services." Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(f)(2) provides, in pertinent part: "Each contract for electric generation services shall contain all material terms of the agreement, a clear and conspicuous statement explaining the rates that such customer will be paying, including the circumstances under which the rates may change, a statement that provides specific directions to the customer as to how to compare the price term in the contract to the customer’s existing electric generation service charge on the electric bill and how long those rates are guaranteed." Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245(g) also provides: "As conditions of continued licensure … (2) the licensee shall comply with the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act..." The Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, Conn. Gen.