Energy Choice
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(f)(2) provides, in pertinent part: "Each contract for electric generation services shall contain all material terms of the agreement, a clear and conspicuous statement explaining the rates that such customer will be paying, including the circumstances under which the rates may change, a statement that provides specific directions to the customer as to how to compare the price term in the contract to the customer’s existing electric generation service charge on the electric bill and how long those rates are guaranteed." Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245(g) also provides: "As conditions of continued licensure … (2) the licensee shall comply with the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act..." The Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. §42-110b(a), provides: "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."