Energy Choice
[…] In other words, the customer must take an affirmative action to state or show that consent has been given."

PURA said in its order that, "The Authority rejects Choice’s contention that a customer’s lack of response to the Company’s notice is equivalent to the customer’s affirmatively giving consent. Choice unsuccessfully attempts to replace the statutory requirement of express consent with implied consent."

PURA further said in its order that Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(j) provides that "any contract . . . in material violation of the provisions of [section 16-245o] shall be void and unenforceable. Any waiver of the provisions of [section 16-245o] by a customer of electric generation services shall be deemed void and unenforceable by the electric supplier."

"Thus, a customer may not waive the express consent requirement in Section 16-245o(h)(8). Any contract provisions that allowed Choice to change the terms of the contract with only a 30-day notice are void and unenforceable pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(j)," PURA said in its order