Daily Email
[…] Spark did not authorize its agent to use the non-contracted subcontractor

The final decision states, "In these calls, Spark’s representatives implied to potential customers that they were calling on behalf of The Connecticut Light and Power d/b/a Eversource (CL&P or Eversource)."

The final decision states, "According to information provided by Spark in response to interrogatories, 151,892 of such violative telemarketing messages were made on Spark’s behalf."

Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(h)(2)(A) states that, "For any sale or solicitation, including from any person representing such electrical supplier, aggregator or agent of an electric supplier or aggregator (i) identify the person and the electric general services company or companies the person represents; (ii) provide a statement that the person does not represent an electric distribution company; (iii) explain the purpose of the solicitation; and (iv) explain all rates, fees, variable charges and terms and conditions for the services provided."

The final decision states, "The pre-recorded message violates this statute. First, the message never identifies that it is from Spark as required by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245o(h)(2)(A)(i).