Daily Email
[…] The Connecticut PURA issued a final decision under which PURA ordered that all hardship electricity customers shall be returned to standard service (default service), and the EDCs shall implement system programming to prevent hardship customers from enrolling with an electric supplier.

No later than July 1, 2020, The Connecticut Light & Power Company d/b/a Eversource Energy and The United Illuminating Company shall return all hardship customers to standard service and shall prevent future hardship customers from enrolling with a third-party electric supplier.

Subsection (b) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-262c defines a hardship customer as: (i) A customer receiving local, state or federal public assistance; (ii) a customer whose sole source of financial support is Social Security, Veterans’ Administration or unemployment compensation benefits; (iii) a customer who is head of the household and is unemployed, and the household income is less than three hundred per cent of the poverty level determined by the federal government; (iv) a customer who is seriously ill or who has a household member who is seriously ill; (v) a customer whose income falls below one hundred twenty-five per cent of the poverty level determined by the federal government; and (vi) a customer whose circumstances threaten a deprivation of food and the necessities of life for himself or dependent children if payment of a delinquent bill is required.