Daily Email
[…] As exclusively first reported by EnergyChoiceMatters.com (details here), the Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory Authority (Authority) is conducting a proceeding to review the costs and benefits of the current purchase of receivables (POR) method used by the electric distribution companies (EDCs).

PURA noted that, if appropriate, the Authority may order changes to, or replacement of, the current purchase of receivables method, if the Authority determines such changes or replacement are just and reasonable and in the public interest.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-244c(j) states, "Each electric distribution company shall offer to bill customers on behalf of participating electric suppliers and to pay such suppliers in a timely manner the amounts due such suppliers from customers for generation services, less a percentage of such amounts that reflects uncollectible bills and overdue payments as approved by the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority."