Daily Email
[…] "Regardless, however, of whatever amendments to the POR program that the Authority ultimately does or does not order as an outcome of the current proceeding, OCC submits that the implementation costs incurred by the EDCs should appropriately be borne by third-party suppliers rather than electric ratepayers generally," OCC said

OCC cited General Statutes§ 16-245d(b), quoting, "[a]n electric distribution company that provides billing services for an electric supplier shall be entitled to recover from the electric supplier all reasonable transaction costs to provide such billing services as well as a reasonable rate of return."