Pennsylvania House, Senate Pass Concurrent Resolution Requiring End Of Governor's COVID State Of Emergency; Gov. Claims Authority To "Disapprove" Resolution
[…] The following story is brought free of charge to readers by EC Infosystems, the exclusive EDI provider of EnergyChoiceMatters.com
Both the Pennsylvania Senate and House have passed concurrent resolution No. HR 836 which terminates the disaster
emergency declared on March 6, 2020, as later amended and renewed, by Governor Wolf in response to COVID-19
The concurrent resolution notes that 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(C) authorizes the general assembly by concurrent resolution to terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time
The concurrent resolution notes that 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(C) provides that upon the termination of the declaration by concurrent resolution of the general assembly, "the governor shall issue an executive order
or proclamation ending the state of disaster emergency," and that, therefore, the Governor is compelled to issue an order terminating the emergency declaration
However, a spokesperson for Wolf said that governor has the authority to "disapprove" the resolution, citing Article III, Section 9 of the state constitution.