Daily Email
[…] "The Authority has reason to believe that Residents violated the ban on door-to-door marketing during the pandemic, violated Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 16-245 and 16-245o by not properly monitoring and managing the marketing activities of its vendors, violated the Marketing Standards’ requirement to record all door-to-door marketing, violated Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245o by marketing in a location with clearly-posted signs prohibiting trespassing, and violated Order No. 14 of its licensing decision by not filing its reports on a quarterly basis," the NOV alleges

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245o(h)(1) states, "Any third-party agent who contracts with or is otherwise compensated by an electric supplier to sell electric generation services shall be a legal agent of the electric supplier."

The Authority has elaborated on the requirements of § 16-245o(h)(4) in its Marketing Standards, stating, "Suppliers currently are required to have mechanisms in place for ongoing monitoring of their marketing, whether conducted in-house or by third-party vendors..."