After Court Directive, PSC Adopts Findings In Support Of Approving Utility's Renewable SOS Option For Non-shopping Customers
[…] from SMECO, or they may otherwise contract for service from a retail supplier. SMECO’s proposed rider SOS-G in no way alters the choices available to its
member/owners, other than by providing an additional option."
The PSC states, "RESA argues that SMECO’s proposed rider SOS-G violates Section 7-
510(c)(8)(i) of the Electric Choice Act by exceeding statutory parameters because it is
not needed to meet members’ electricity demands, but the Commission finds that statute
does not require SMECO’s proposed rider SOS-G to be 'needed to meet demand.'"
Section 7-510(c)(8)(i) reads as follows:
An electric cooperative that as of July 1, 2006, supplied its
standard offer service load through a portfolio of blended
wholesale supply contracts of short, medium, and long
terms, and other appropriate electricity products and
strategies, as needed to meet demand in a cost-effective
manner, may choose to continue to use a blended portfolio:
1. as approved and modified by the electric
cooperative's board of directors; and
2. with appropriate review for prudent cost recovery as
determined by the Commission.
"RESA reads the provision to state that, 'A co-op that as of July 1,
2006 provided SOS through a blended portfolio, may continue to use a blended portfolio
as needed to meet demand and as approved and modified by its Board and reviewed by