Daily Email
[…] There is nothing to 'take care of' for customers who have not enrolled with a supplier and stating otherwise to the customer implies they must enroll."

EOE said that Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(h)(3) provides that, "When advertising or disclosing the price for electricity, the electric supplier, aggregator or agent of an electric supplier or aggregator shall (i) disclose the electric distribution company’s current charges ..."

EOE alleged, "The Authority has reason to believe Verde consistently failed to disclose the EDCs’ current supply charge in its marketing.