The following story is brought free of charge to readers by EC Infosystems, the exclusive EDI provider of EnergyChoiceMatters.com
[…] The Connecticut PURA directed that its Office of Education, Outreach, and Enforcement (EOE) file a proposed Investigative Report, for PURA's current investigation of supplier offers and access to utility systems pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245(a), that summarizes the investigation and contains proposed findings of facts and conclusions of law resulting from the investigation of supplier offers conducted in Phase I of the proceeding.
Adopted in 2021, the revised Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245(a) provides that, "The Public Utilities
Regulatory Authority shall have the authority to condition an electric
supplier's license and access to the systems and billing of the electric
distribution companies on terms the authority determines to be just and
reasonable, including, but not limited to, proof that the electric
supplier's products are not overpriced or harmful to residential
customers."
PURA directed that EOE shall file the proposed Investigative Report on or before February 13, 2023
PURA indicated that, upon consideration of the proposed EOE report, PURA would then issue a draft Investigative Report.