Daily Email
[…] Xoom Energy provided the following statement concerning the matter:

"XOOM Energy has received the motion to post a Notice of Violation against it from the Office of Education, Outreach & Enforcement. The proposed penalties and restitution have not been adopted by PURA, are not final, and XOOM Energy has not yet had an opportunity to be heard in a hearing, as is its right. XOOM Energy looks forward to the opportunity to present testimony and evidence in support of its positions."

--- Statement from Xoom Energy

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245o(h)(7)(A) became effective on July 1, 2021 and states the following: "No contract for electric generation services by an electric supplier shall require a residential customer to pay any fee for termination or early cancellation of a contract."

EOE alleged that, in response to an interrogatory, "Xoom confirmed that as of March 22, 2022, it still had not corrected 1,488 residential customer bills to eliminate the early termination fee (ETF)."