Daily Email
[…] REAL also alleged that PURA lacks statutory authority to adopt generic or market-wide policies under the relevant statute (Connecticut General Statutes § 16-245(a)) or make any conclusions about the market, and suppliers' prices, as a whole and/or in aggregation

REAL alleged that the statute empowers PURA to limit a specific electric supplier's access to utility systems upon finding that such specific supplier's rates are overpriced or harmful

Connecticut General Statutes § 16-245(a) provides: "The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall have the authority to condition an electric supplier's license and access to the systems and billing of the electric distribution companies on terms the authority determines to be just and reasonable, including, but not limited to, proof that the electric supplier's products are not overpriced or harmful to residential customers."

REAL alleged, "the Authority has no statutory authority to condition the entire residential retail electric supplier market based on the plain language of Connecticut General Statutes § 16-245(a), and it is an error of law to even attempt to do so in an uncontested proceeding."