Utility, Retail Suppliers Reach Settlement On Proposal For New Carbon-Free Natural Gas Service To Be Provided By Retail Suppliers
[…] The stipulation provides that funding for customer education regarding the Program and all CRNGS
commodity offerings including environmental or sustainability attributes may
utilize a portion of funds from the $0.01/Mcf fee currently collected from
suppliers approved in Case No. 18-1419-GA-EXM (the 18-1419 Funding)
However, nothing in the stipulation shall be construed as prohibiting DEO from developing
customer education for the Program that is not funded by the 18-1419
Funding.
In developing such education and otherwise administering the
Program, DEO shall comply with Section 4905.35(A) of the Ohio Revised
Code, which provides that, "[n]o public utility shall make or give any undue or
unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, firm, corporation, or
locality, or subject any person, firm, corporation, or locality to any undue or
unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage."
In its original application, DEO said that it believes that a going level of Program costs will be reflected in the rates to be
established in DEO's next base rate proceeding
The stipulation revises cost recovery to be as follows for Program
administrative costs
a.