PSC Clarifies Grandfathering Of Existing Retail Supplier Contracts To Energy Assistance Households, Given New Price Cap & Rules
[…] • provide electricity or gas to households in the State that have received energy assistance during the previous fiscal year;
• renew a contract to provide electricity or gas to households in the State that are enrolled in an energy assistance program; or
• charge a termination fee to households in the State that have received energy assistance during the previous fiscal year.
Section 4-308(b)(2) also requires that, "[a]n approved supply offer from a third-party retail supplier shall include a commitment, for the entirety of the term of the supply offer, to charging at or below the standard offer service rate or gas commodity rate for customers receiving energy assistance."
The adopted rules to implement the statute provide that, "For contracts signed on or after July 1, 2023, an electricity supplier may not serve a customer in an energy assistance household except pursuant to a Commission-approved contract for energy assistance households."