Daily Email
[…] Reporting by Paul Ring • ring@energychoicematters.com

The following story is brought free of charge to readers by VertexOne, the exclusive EDI provider of EnergyChoiceMatters.com

The New York PSC has issued a written order concerning the registration of retail energy brokers and consultants, the required disclosure of compensation, and financial requirements

Aside from limited exemptions noted in our story yesterday and discussed further below, the PSC adopted Staff's broad reading of the broker and consultant definition under the broker statute (PSL §66-t)

Under the statute (PSL §66-t), the term "energy broker" is defined to mean, "an entity that assumes the contractual and legal responsibility for the sale of electric supply service, transmission or other services to end-use retail customers, but does not take title to any of the electricity sold, or an entity that assumes the contractual and legal obligation to provide for the sale of natural gas supply service, transportation or other services to end-use retail customers, but does not take title to any of the natural gas sold."