Daily Email
[…] The modified UBPs provide that:

i. An applicant; any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the energy ratepayer or of the prospective energy ratepayer; or anyone having any interest in the real property shall not knowingly receive, directly or indirectly, any such rebate or other consideration or valuable thing.

ii. Any person or entity who violates these prohibitions is subject to a penalty equal to the greater of $5,000 or up to ten times the amount of compensation or rebate received or paid

§66-t(5)(b) states that nothing, "shall prohibit any energy supplier corporation, energy broker, or energy consultant, or any other person acting for or on behalf of the energy service company, energy broker or energy consultant from undertaking any usual and customary marketing activity aimed at acquainting present and prospective customers with the advantages of using a particular energy supplier, energy broker, or energy consultant that are not intended for the purpose of a reward for the future placement of, or the past placement of, a particular piece of energy supply business."

"The Commission will apply [the rebate] prohibition to any incentives, sign-up bonuses, prizes, or gifts given by the energy broker or consultant to induce a customer or the customer’s representative to sign an energy supply contract," the PSC said