Changes Made In Final Order On New Disclosures, Customer Signatures Required For Entities Representing Customers In Securing A Retail Supplier Contract
[…] represents the customer in securing a supplier contract and is ultimately compensated by
the customer with the customer’s knowledge is an aggregator."
The final decision reiterates, "An aggregator is the
customer’s agent. If an entity represents the supplier in the transaction, then the entity is
the agent of the supplier and the supplier must claim the entity on its Form 6. See Conn.
Agencies Reg. § 16-245o(h)(1). No entity may be both an aggregator and an agent of
suppliers."
As has been noted, Conn. Agencies Reg. § 16-245o(h)(1) provides in part that, "[a]ny third-party who contracts with or is otherwise compensated by an electric supplier to sell electric generation services, or contracts with or is compensated by a third-party marketer of the electric supplier to sell electric generation services for the electric supplier, shall be a legal agent of the electric supplier."
"To facilitate the requisite transparency with customers," the decision requires the specific 22 Applicants covered by the decision to comply with new disclosure and signature requirements discussed below
The final decision provides that every Applicant must