Daily Email
[…] As more fully described in our prior story, EOE seeks to require suppliers to comply with § 16-245o(m) by requiring suppliers to lower their rate (if in excess of SOS) at any point during the contract if the customer is designated as a hardship customer, with the supplier obligated to serve the customer at the contracted rate at all other times, for the duration of the contract

Also notable, as suppliers respond to the interrogatory, is that EOE argues that suppliers cannot comply with § 16-245o(m) by refusing or ceasing service to hardship customers, because Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-245r provides that, "No electric supplier shall decline to provide electric generation services to a customer for the sole reason that the customer is located in an economically distressed geographic area or the customer qualifies for hardship status under section 16-262c."

EnergyChoiceMatters.com highlighted the phrase "for the sole reason" in previously analyzing EOE's argument (story here)