Daily Email
[…] With respect to out-of-state complaints, the PSC's Chief Public Utility Law Judge (PULJ) agreed with SunSea, finding that Staff's arguments were not supported by the language of the Maryland code or retail supplier responsibilities under the Maryland electric supplier license application

Specifically, Staff had cited PUA § 7-507(k) in support of Staff's request to compel production of the out-of-state complaint information

However, PUA § 7-507(k), which lists the "just cause" under which an electric supplier license my be suspended or revoked, or under which a civil penalty may be levied, only permits consideration of, "suspension or revocation of a license by any State or federal authority," and not simply complaints to such other State or federal authority, the PULJ said

Staff also argued that the out-of-state complaint data is required to be produced due to the ongoing licensing obligations of an electric supplier in Maryland