Email Alerts
[…] If the Commission implements SB1 in a manner that enables suppliers to continue operating in Maryland, then SCB testing will be a top priority to enable customers to receive a single consolidated bill for their energy supply and distribution charges, as well as other related value-added product and service offerings."

Interpretation Of SB 1 POR Ban

§ 7-510(d)(4), as established by SB1, provides that, "A residential electricity supplier may not sell to an electric company, and an electric company may not purchase from the electricity supplier, accounts receivable."

However, the same subsection, at § 7-510(d)(1), provides that, "[t]his subsection applies to residential electricity supply."

The law includes similar language concerning retail natural gas