Retail Energy Advancement League, Green Mountain Energy File Federal Lawsuit Seeking To Stop Implementation Of Maryland SB1 (Rate Caps, End of POR, Green Rules)
[…] POR in Maryland is a creation of Commission order, and thus can be modified or revoked by Commission order
REAL and Green Mountain's suit seeking to enjoin the entirety of SB1's implementation hinges on the law's rules for green power marketing
Under SB1, "green power" is defined as, "energy sources or renewable energy credits that are marketed as clean, green, eco–friendly, environmentally friendly or responsible, carbon–free, renewable, 100% renewable, 100% wind, 100% hydro, 100% solar, 100% emission–free, or similar claims." [Public Utilities Article § 7-707(a)]
SB1 requires that residential green power products must include the following disclosure from retail energy suppliers (or similar disclosure adopted by the PSC):
"We deliver energy through the purchase of Renewable Energy Credits (RECs). A REC represents the social good that accompanies 1 megawatt-hour of renewable electricity generation. RECs may be sold separately from renewable electricity itself. Renewable electricity and RECs may be sold to different entities. The purchase of a REC does not indicate that renewable electricity itself has been purchased by the entity that purchased the REC."
REAL and Green Mountain alleged that this disclosure, which they would be forced to use in order to offer residential "green power", includes "controversial" and "inaccurate" disclosures